Skip to main content
logo in banner
phone icon
Main Office
(612)-668-4950
graduation cap icon
Magnet Elementary
preK-5th
stick pin icon
2309 28th Ave S
Minneapolis 55406
clock icon
9:30am - 4:00pm
Monday - Friday


Directory

First Name Last Name
Abdullahi Abdulle
Missy Adams
Aliina Adelman
Mohamed Aden
Abdullahi Ahmed
Abdi Arale
Sue Backus
Ana Bartl
Sahra Bashir
Eve Bassinger
Julia Becker
Vicki Berg
Karin Bernal
Talia Bradley
Christine Brand
Kia Britain
Kim Brown
Mary Brownrigg
Logan Caldwell
Kerry Cashman
Sarah Christensen Cain
Kyra Christopherson
Sarah Collins
Emma Crutcher McGowan
Lea Davenport
Kelley Dean
Kaye Deblieck
Andrea Dischong
Jennifer Engelken
Melissa Ericksen
Rhonda Fields
Clare Foley Peters
Debbie Freeman
Marian Gagliardi
Ann Green
Shannon Hebner
Lisa Herr
Cathy Heyne
Leanne Hilger
Elizabeth Hockbein
Juliet Holder
Kathy Hoogerhyde
Saeed Hussen
Freny Irani
Tim Jarosak
Kaylee Johnson
Kevin Kane
Erin Kasper
Kristina Kvarnlov-Leverty
Anna Lethert
June Lezon
Jim Lynch
Ness Madeiros
Noah Mammen
Tom Mclafferty
Vanita Miller
Ellen Mullin
Ellen Nelson
Kelly O'Brien
Angela Olson
Kelly Oltman
Lynda Ott
Valerie Peterson-Brandt
Allie Pikala
Julie Railsback
Karly Randall
Sylvester Rhines
Michael Robinson
Christof Rochel
Sabina Rogers
Michelle Rukavina
Kenza Sahir
Donna Schloer
Richard Schmitt
Jackie Schwartz
Lori Sherrell
Joette Solberg
Peggy Solensten
George Sroka
Nora Sylvestre
Sarah Tiano
Cathy Tolan Sobol
Elora Turner
Karen Utter
Kirsten Vezina
Jody Volk
Marie Voreis
Lisa Walker
Kaisa Wandrick
Steven White
Paige Whitney
Jessi Wightman
Ryan Williams
Amy Zitur
9989
Ana Bartl
Seward
Principal

612-668-4951
Rm. Main Office
12360076.jpg
Vanita Miller
Special Assignment
Principal

612-668-4957
Rm. Office
ClareBioPic 2.JPG
Clare Foley Peters
Administration
Assistant Principal

(612) 668-4957
Rm. Main Office
deb.jpg
Debbie Freeman
Advanced Learner Coach
Teacher

(612) 668-4950
Rm. W222 C/lab
10240
Ellen Mullin
Associate Educators
E2


cello.png
Michael Robinson
Band
Teacher

(612) 692-0125
Rm. Multipurpose Room
10447
Aliina Adelman
Children's House - High Five
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
Rm. N110
10391
Eve Bassinger
Children's House - High Five
Teacher

(612) 668-4950
Rm. N110
23410870 2.jpg
Juliet Holder
Children's House - High Five
Teacher


Rm. N113
23422385 2.jpg
Jackie Schwartz
Children's House - High Five
Associate Educator

612-226-5117
10424
Abdullahi Ahmed
Children's House - Kindergarten
Associate Educator


Rm. N127
blank person placeholder
Talia Bradley
Children's House - Kindergarten
Associate Educator

Rm. N125
10393
Cathy Heyne
Children's House - Kindergarten
Teacher


Rm. 107
10403
Elizabeth Hockbein
Children's House - Kindergarten
Teacher


Rm. N127
ellenBioPic 2.JPG
Ellen Nelson
Children's House - Kindergarten
Teacher


Rm. N125
23414196 2.jpg
Karly Randall
Children's House - Kindergarten
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
Rm. N122
9998
Kenza Sahir
Children's House - Kindergarten
Teacher


Rm. 106
10431
Lori Sherrell
Children's House - Kindergarten
Teacher

(612) 668-8447
Rm. N122
blank person placeholder
Joette Solberg
Children's House - Kindergarten
Associate Educator

Rm. 107
23412384 2.jpg
Tom Mclafferty
Children's House - Kindergarten & E1
Teacher - English Language Learning

(612) 668-4950
Rm. 108
blank person placeholder
Michelle Rukavina
Community Education
Youth Programs Coordinator

(612) 668-4964
12370730.jpg
Mohamed Aden
E1
Associate Educator


10390
Sue Backus
E1
Teacher


Rm. N201
10456
Sahra Bashir
E1
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
10458
Kia Britain
E1
Teacher


Rm. N207
10384
Mary Brownrigg
E1
Teacher


Rm. 205
blank person placeholder
Logan Caldwell
E1
Teacher


Rm. 202
blank person placeholder
Kyra Christopherson
E1
Teacher


Rm. 104
10392
Kaye Deblieck
E1
Teacher

(612) 668-8195
Rm. 204
10400
Melissa Ericksen
E1
Teacher

(612) 692-1737
Rm. 116
10444
Shannon Hebner
E1
Teacher


Rm. 117
10398
Freny Irani
E1
Teacher

(612) 668-8710
Rm. 105
12365072 2.jpg
Tim Jarosak
E1
Teacher


Rm. 118
blank person placeholder
Kaylee Johnson
E1
Teacher


Rm. 203
10426
Kevin Kane
E1
Teacher

(612) 668-8621
Rm. 109
10414
Erin Kasper
E1
Teacher - Special Education

(612) 668-9838
Rm. 208 B
10457
Anna Lethert
E1
Teacher


Rm. 103
23412951 3.jpg
Kelly O'Brien
E1
Teacher


Rm. 105
christof_bio_picture 2.jpg
Christof Rochel
E1
Special Education Assistant

(612) 668-4950
23413714 2.jpg
Lisa Walker
E1
Teacher


Rm. 110
SteveWBioPic 2.jpg
Steven White
E1
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
10439
Abdi Arale
E1 & E2
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
10446
Ryan Williams
E1 & E2
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
10432
Julia Becker
E2
Teacher - Special Education

(612) 888-0616
Rm. 208 A
EmmaCBioPic 2.jpeg
Emma Crutcher McGowan
E2
Special Education Assistant

(612) 668-4950
10440
Lea Davenport
E2
Teacher


Rm. 313
10420
Kelley Dean
E2
Teacher

(612) 668-8778
Rm. 310
10409
Ann Green
E2
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
12390267 2.jpg
Lisa Herr
E2
Teacher


Rm. 312
10427
Kristina Kvarnlov-Leverty
E2
Teacher - English Language Learning

(612) 668-4950
Rm. 209
Ness 2.jpg
Ness Madeiros
E2
Teacher

(612) 668-4950
Rm. 311
10412
Lynda Ott
E2
Teacher


Rm. 308
23422143.jpg
Valerie Peterson-Brandt
E2
Teacher


Rm. 314
10417
Peggy Solensten
E2
Teacher


Rm. 309
blank person placeholder
Nora Sylvestre
E2
Teacher


Rm. 306
23419484 2.jpg
Jessi Wightman
E2
Special Education Assistant

(612) 668-4950
blank person placeholder
Jim Lynch
Engineer
Assistant Head Engineer

(612) 668-4962
Rm. Engineer Office
10387
Richard Schmitt
Engineer
Senior Engineer

(612) 668-4962
Rm. Engineer Office
blank person placeholder
George Sroka
Engineer
Engineer

(612) 668-4962
Rm. Engineer Office
9995
Sarah Collins
English Language
Teacher


Rm. 108
10156
Marian Gagliardi
English Language
Teacher


Rm. 209
10435
Abdullahi Abdulle
Family & Community Liason
Bilingual Program Assistant - Somali

(612) 668-4975, (612) 483-2428
Rm. Main Office
10454
Kerry Cashman
Family & Community Liason
Family & Community Liaison

(612) 668-4952
Rm. 118 A
10443
Saeed Hussen
Family & Community Liason
Associate Educator - Somali

612-668-4950
Rm. Main Office
AndreaDBioPic 2.jpeg
Andrea Dischong
Health
School Nurse

(612) 668-4953
Rm. Health Office
10397
Kelly Oltman
Literacy Intervention
Teacher

(612) 692-1154
Rm. 210
10449
Christine Brand
Main Office
Associate Educator - Transportation

(612) 668-4950
Rm. Main Office
AlliePBioPic 2 2.jpeg
Allie Pikala
MN Reading Corp
Tutor

(612) 668-4950
23411744 2.jpg
Marie Voreis
Montessori Coordinator
Teacher


Rm. 302
amyzitur 2.jpg
Amy Zitur
Reading and Math Specialist
Teacher


Rm. 2nd Floor Lab
12361728 2.jpg
Julie Railsback
Social Worker
Teacher

612-668-4955
Rm. W111
blank person placeholder
Sabina Rogers
Special Education
Assistant


blank person placeholder
Sarah Tiano
Special Education
Teacher


Rm. W133
blank person placeholder
Elora Turner
Special Education
Teacher


Rm. 307
SarahCCBioPic 2.jpg
Sarah Christensen Cain
Special Education Services
DHH

(612) 668-4950
PaigeWBioPic 2.JPG
Paige Whitney
Special Education Services
Speech-Language Pathologist


Rm. 112
KarinBBioPi 2.JPG
Karin Bernal
Specialist
Teacher - Media

(612) 668-4966
Rm. Media Center
10434
Jennifer Engelken
Specialist
Teacher - Physical Education

(612) 668-8203
Rm. Gym
AngelaOBioPic 2.jpeg
Angela Olson
Specialist
Teacher - Children's House Science & H5

(612) 668-4950
Rm. 206
10430
Donna Schloer
Specialist
Teacher - Art

(612) 668-4950
Rm. N100
10394
Karen Utter
Specialist
Teacher - Science

(612) 692-0771
Rm. N200
10452
Kirsten Vezina
Specialist
Teacher - Music

(612) 692-0091
Rm. N101
10441
Jody Volk
Specialist
Teacher - Health

(612) 692-1983
Rm. 207
LeanneBioPic 2.JPG
Leanne Hilger
Student Support
School Psychologist

(612) 668-4974
Rm. Main Office
10467
Kathy Hoogerhyde
Student Support
School Psychologist - Washburn

(612) 668-4958
Rm. Main Office
10415
Noah Mammen
Student Support
Associate Educator

(612) 290-8710
Rm. C Lab
12363124 2.jpg
Cathy Tolan Sobol
Student Support
Associate Educator

(612) 328-4137
10421
Kaisa Wandrick
Student Support
Councelor

(612) 668-4973
Rm. 303
MissyABioPic 2.jpeg
Missy Adams
Testing
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
Rm. Media Center
12364656.jpg
Vicki Berg
School Secretary

612-668-3640
Rm. Office
23412162.jpg
Kim Brown
SEA

10401
Rhonda Fields
Teacher - Reading

(612) 668-4950
Rm. 314
blank person placeholder
June Lezon
Onsite Food Service Coordinator


blank person placeholder
Sylvester Rhines
Custodian

6128232774
Contact Us
Are you a current student/family of the school? No Yes
Preferred method of communication
Phone Email
Thank you for requesting information. We will respond shortly.
2309 28th Ave S
Minneapolis 55406
Main Office
(612)-668-4950
return to page top icon