Skip to main content
logo in banner
phone icon
Main Office
612-668-4950
graduation cap icon
Magnet Elementary
preK-5th
stick pin icon
2309 28th Ave S
Minneapolis 55406
clock icon
9:30am - 4:00pm
Monday - Friday


Directory

First Name Last Name
Abdullahi Abdulle
Aliina Adelman
Abdullahi Ahmed
Abdi Arale
Sue Backus
Ana Bartl
Eve Bassinger
Vicki Berg
Christine Brand
Kia Britain
Sidney Bulthuis
Logan Caldwell
Kerry Cashman
Sarah Christensen Cain
Kyra Christopherson
Sarah Collins
Lea Davenport
Kelley Dean
Kaye Deblieck
Andrea Dischong
Jennifer Engelken
Nathaniel Engh Stein
Melissa Ericksen
Diana Espitia
Rhonda Fields
Clare Foley Peters
Marian Gagliardi
Ann Green
Shannon Hebner
Lisa Herr
Leanne Hilger
Elizabeth Hockbein
Juliet Holder
Daniel Holder
Kathy Hoogerhyde
Tim Jarosak
Kevin Kane
Erin Kasper
Kristina Kvarnlov-Leverty
Anna Lethert
June Lezon
Jim Lynch
Ness Madeiros
Noah Mammen
Tom Mclafferty
Ellen Nelson
Kelly O'Brien
Kelly Oltman
Lynda Ott
Valerie Peterson-Brandt
Allie Pikala
Julie Railsback
Karly Randall
Sylvester Rhines
Michael Robinson
Christof Rochel
Sabina Rogers
Kenza Sahir
Donna Schloer
Richard Schmitt
Jackie Schwartz
Lori Sherrell
Joette Solberg
Peggy Solensten
George Sroka
Nora Sylvestre
Cathy Tolan Sobol
Linnea Trandem
Zachary Trotter
Kirsten Vezina
Jody Volk
Marie Voreis
Kaisa Wandrick
Konni Welk
Paige Whitney
Amy Zitur
453158FD-289A-42E5-81DA-BFAD10695521_1_201_a.jpeg
Ana Bartl
Administration
Principal

612-668-4951
Rm. Main Office
64D3F78A-D54D-4FF2-BD8F-3C8E40C12166_1_201_a.jpeg
Clare Foley Peters
Administration
Assistant Principal

(612) 668-4957
Rm. Main Office
10424
Abdullahi Ahmed
Associate Educator
Associate Educator


10439
Abdi Arale
Associate Educator
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
missing-Student ID-693.jpg
Diana Espitia
Associate Educator
Testing Coordinator


AC73E89B-8AB6-489E-B525-802B0398C2B6_1_201_a.jpeg
Ann Green
Associate Educator
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
blank person placeholder
Sabina Rogers
Associate Educator
Associate Educator


blank person placeholder
Joette Solberg
Associate Educator
Associate Educator

Rm. 107
1EC23589-5F98-47C8-AE1E-BC921139544E_1_201_a.jpeg
Michael Robinson
Band
Teacher

(612) 692-0125
Rm. Multipurpose Room
10447
Aliina Adelman
Children's House - High Five
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
Rm. N110
F3E90F82-8336-4084-A2FA-FD526C840079_1_201_a.jpeg
Eve Bassinger
Children's House - High Five
Teacher

(612) 668-4950
Rm. N110
BA41020B-C190-416B-8945-0490D2A130F0_1_201_a.jpeg
Juliet Holder
Children's House - High Five
Teacher


Rm. N113
23422385 2.jpg
Jackie Schwartz
Children's House - High Five
Associate Educator

612-226-5117
1981AB54-BFBE-431C-A448-37FF8CAB218C_1_201_a.jpeg
Elizabeth Hockbein
Children's House - Kindergarten
Teacher


Rm. N127
8D0EBBF2-EC6D-4F78-9FED-2CF051D11B60_1_201_a.jpeg
Ellen Nelson
Children's House - Kindergarten
Teacher


Rm. N125
6D60871E-D230-443E-80FA-E9E0ADD813D5_1_201_a.jpeg
Karly Randall
Children's House - Kindergarten
Associate Educator

(612) 668-4950
Rm. N122
7267F980-DE74-4BDA-B56A-F96AEA7C86EF_1_201_a.jpeg
Kenza Sahir
Children's House - Kindergarten
Teacher


Rm. 106
166C17F1-31CE-4667-95D0-5FCF63FA699E_1_201_a.jpeg
Lori Sherrell
Children's House - Kindergarten
Teacher

(612) 668-8447
Rm. N122
blank person placeholder
Sidney Bulthuis
Children's House-Kindergarten
Teacher


Rm. 107
1315B9B3-893C-4883-8A22-6A55A355C9F7_1_201_a.jpeg
Marie Voreis
Coach
Montessori Coordinator


Rm. 302
3CC77354-FBF4-4804-B55E-052098358C2D_1_201_a.jpeg
Amy Zitur
Coach
K-2 Academic Coach


Rm. 2nd Floor Lab
christof_bio_picture 2.jpg
Christof Rochel
E1
Special Education Assistant

(612) 668-4950
blank person placeholder
Jim Lynch
Engineer
Assistant Head Engineer

(612) 668-4962
Rm. Engineer Office
blank person placeholder
Sylvester Rhines
Engineer
Engineer

6128232774
10387
Richard Schmitt
Engineer
Senior Engineer

(612) 668-4962
Rm. Engineer Office
blank person placeholder
George Sroka
Engineer
Engineer

(612) 668-4962
Rm. Engineer Office
752DE5DD-DBB6-48E9-833F-9751A4F428E0_1_201_a 2.jpeg
Sarah Collins
English Language
Teacher


Rm. 108
2F694FCF-06A3-4CB8-AE3A-9699D60F37B1_1_201_a.jpeg
Marian Gagliardi
English Language
Teacher


Rm. 209
D89E42DB-5EAB-4F88-872C-1372CE0C49F1_1_201_a.jpeg
Kristina Kvarnlov-Leverty
English Language Learning
Teacher-Upper Elementary

(612) 668-4950
Rm. 209
482646F4-1B8D-4005-B0B7-F96BE2CAC402_1_201_a.jpeg
Tom Mclafferty
English Language Learning
Teacher - Children's House and Lower Elementary

(612) 668-4950
Rm. 108
1356131F-C90A-40E3-8B6C-792BCCA8FB8A_1_201_a.jpeg
Abdullahi Abdulle
Family & Community Liaison
Family & Community Liaison- Bilingual (Somali)

(612) 668-4975, (612) 483-2428
Rm. Main Office
1197192A-ABC9-4EB5-9EA2-2DF77E6C7A6A_1_201_a.jpeg
Kerry Cashman
Family & Community Liason
Family & Community Liaison

(612) 668-4952
Rm. 118 A
blank person placeholder
June Lezon
Food Service
Onsite Food Service Coordinator


B29412C9-A8C5-4735-8C69-1099319B42C6_1_201_a.jpeg
Andrea Dischong
Health Service
School Nurse

(612) 668-4953
Rm. Health Office
blank person placeholder
Zachary Trotter
Health Services
Assistant


Fields.jpeg
Rhonda Fields
Literacy Intervention
Teacher

(612) 668-4950
Rm. 210
C255534E-B9DB-4761-813A-4A0415F52BA6_1_201_a.jpeg
Kelly Oltman
Literacy Intervention
Teacher

(612) 692-1154
Rm. 210
2B88FF2D-5AF3-44A3-A32A-CA3080C598E9_1_201_a.jpeg
Sue Backus
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher


Rm. N201
52C66EDD-F1C6-48D7-8006-E3FF6B8948C0_1_201_a.jpeg
Kia Britain
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher


Rm. N207
B0239FA0-7DE4-4385-A881-37ABF7A06495_1_201_a.jpeg
Logan Caldwell
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher


Rm. 202
74E89915-153C-4109-B22F-1E16142716F1_1_201_a.jpeg
Kyra Christopherson
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher


Rm. 104
202537DF-F938-48BC-AFDC-F7268FF1C531_1_201_a.jpeg
Kaye Deblieck
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher

(612) 668-8195
Rm. 204
0EEF136A-4E09-4DCD-83B6-1BE87B35F401_1_201_a.jpeg
Melissa Ericksen
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher

(612) 692-1737
Rm. 116
C6AAFD7F-8674-4E1F-BD5F-57D6457FEF95_1_201_a.jpeg
Shannon Hebner
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher


Rm. 117
17637863-E19A-4D57-8480-DEA218BC36AE_1_201_a.jpeg
Tim Jarosak
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher


Rm. 118
49329B96-2AB9-4EDB-B7BB-333A9B5641A9_1_201_a.jpeg
Kevin Kane
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher

(612) 668-8621
Rm. 109
8E98BD37-E513-452E-9890-5286D1A7F955_1_201_a.jpeg
Anna Lethert
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher


Rm. 103
4F56F1E1-82C1-478E-A47A-AEB19580F93F_1_201_a.jpeg
Kelly O'Brien
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher


Rm. 105
DEEF96F0-8E2A-42F2-B35B-D207ADCC83FD_1_201_a.jpeg
Nora Sylvestre
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher


Rm. 205
Linnea Trandem.jpg
Linnea Trandem
Lower Elementary-E1
Teacher

612-664-8853
Rm. 203
37A4AA2E-8AD2-4AEE-B1C6-8D3673EE010D_1_201_a.jpeg
Christine Brand
Main Office
Associate Educator - Transportation

(612) 668-4950
Rm. Main Office
AlliePBioPic 2 2.jpeg
Allie Pikala
MN Reading Corp
Tutor

(612) 668-4950
6BDF7FB3-D444-4958-9B2B-23C836B98255_1_201_a.jpeg
Vicki Berg
School Secretary
School Secretary

612-668-3640
Rm. Office
blank person placeholder
Nathaniel Engh Stein
Special Education
Teacher


SarahCCBioPic 2.jpg
Sarah Christensen Cain
Special Education Services
DHH

(612) 668-4950
E7F275F9-A34E-471D-9327-B7E25750628C_1_201_a.jpeg
Paige Whitney
Special Education Services
Speech-Language Pathologist


Rm. 112
D4CC883E-53F4-4F7D-9D3E-CFB23548E924_1_201_a.jpeg
Jennifer Engelken
Specialist
Teacher - Physical Education

(612) 668-8203
Rm. Gym
23411708.jpg
Daniel Holder
Specialist
Teacher-Science


C5FB1E5B-B9D6-4DEB-9C74-A42C5D6D3873_1_201_a.jpeg
Donna Schloer
Specialist
Teacher - Art

(612) 668-4950
Rm. N100
97D84960-7DF6-4268-B077-2ECD9BC67DEB_1_201_a.jpeg
Kirsten Vezina
Specialist
Teacher - Music

(612) 692-0091
Rm. N101
05A4A814-9122-4D26-9C59-62D7978E6A67_1_201_a.jpeg
Jody Volk
Specialist
Teacher - Health

(612) 692-1983
Rm. 207
21CA6F5B-3BB0-42E7-B60E-3F00D7F88F46_1_201_a.jpeg
Leanne Hilger
Student Support
School Psychologist

(612) 668-4974
Rm. Main Office
23C692DF-5F00-401C-BE5F-3D855495C500_1_201_a.jpeg
Kathy Hoogerhyde
Student Support
School Psychologist - Washburn

(612) 668-4958
Rm. Main Office
10415
Noah Mammen
Student Support
Associate Educator

(612) 290-8710
Rm. C Lab
487F47B2-B36C-4760-B75B-50DA7FF53E81_1_201_a.jpeg
Julie Railsback
Student Support
Social Worker

612-668-4955
Rm. W111
12363124 2.jpg
Cathy Tolan Sobol
Student Support
Associate Educator

(612) 328-4137
23CB4C95-9A09-4566-A003-138EA01193B9_1_201_a 2.jpeg
Kaisa Wandrick
Student Support
School Counselor


blank person placeholder
Konni Welk
Student Support
Social Worker


30B8A484-7C94-490C-A774-8D3832EF73F7_1_201_a.jpeg
Lea Davenport
Upper Elementary-E2
Teacher


Rm. 313
10420
Kelley Dean
Upper Elementary-E2
Teacher

(612) 668-8778
Rm. 310
E9FA8478-7C7C-44F7-9DA1-1295AF8B4F11_1_201_a.jpeg
Lisa Herr
Upper Elementary-E2
Teacher


Rm. 312
1848BD1C-F975-4233-8630-D574C9DF8C9F_1_201_a.jpeg
Erin Kasper
Upper Elementary-E2
Teacher - Special Education

(612) 668-9838
Rm. 307
23FF599A-0D24-4F00-9531-A486359B3849_1_201_a.jpeg
Ness Madeiros
Upper Elementary-E2
Teacher

(612) 668-4950
Rm. 311
10412
Lynda Ott
Upper Elementary-E2
Teacher


Rm. 308
5D75DF3F-5623-4DDA-A034-1302C92D6605_1_201_a.jpeg
Valerie Peterson-Brandt
Upper Elementary-E2
Teacher


Rm. 314
806469FD-2CD4-4736-AD54-62378A2FA487_1_201_a.jpeg
Peggy Solensten
Upper Elementary-E2
Teacher


Rm. 309
Contact Us
Are you a current student/family of the school? No Yes
Preferred method of communication
Phone Email

Thank you for requesting information. We will respond shortly.

2309 28th Ave S
Minneapolis 55406
Main Office
612-668-4950
Seward.School@mpls.k12.mn.us
return to page top icon